Baptism

Baptism2013-10-08T18:33:30+00:00

baptismThe Sacrament of Baptism is celebrated at Saint Patrick’s the second and fourth Sunday of each month at 12:30 p.m., excluding the season of Advent (December); and Lent (usually February, March).

Parents are asked to contact the parish office at least four months before the proposed date.  One or both parents will then be invited to visit the office as soon as possible following initial contact to provide the necessary information (child’s full name, date and place of birth, names of godparents etc) and to set the date of the baptism.  Attendance at a baptismal preparation class will also be required for the first child in a family.  Parents who are non-parishioners of St. Patrick’s will need a letter of permission from the parish where they currently reside.

At least one parent of the child being baptized must be a Roman Catholic. As well, by Canon law one godparent must be a confirmed practicing Roman Catholic who is at least sixteen years of age.  There may be only one godfather and one godmother (Code of Canon Law 873).